DATA PROTECTION
Policy
Principles
Procedures and Guidelines
 

Need Help ?
Contact Dorrin Financial Services in Dublin. Your queries motivate us to serve you better and professionally.

 

Phone :

071 9122062

info@dorrin.ie

 

 

Data Protection

 

At Dorrin Financial Services the privacy and protection rights of our customers is very important to us.

Data Protection is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data, in both paper and electronic format. The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Data Protection Acts) lay down strict rules about the way in which personal data and sensitive personal data are collected, accessed, used and disclosed. The Data Protection Acts also permit individuals to access their personal data on request, and confer on individuals the right to have personal data amended if found to be incorrect.

This document outlines Dorrin Financial Services's policy to help ensure that we comply with the Data Protection Acts.

Enquiries about our Data Protection Policy should be made to the Compliance Officer, Dorrin Financial Services, Sligo Airport Business Park, Strandhill, Sligo or to info@dorrin.ie


Data Protection Policy
Collecting information about you
We collect and use information to provide the following:

  • Provision of advice and arranging of Life Assurance Products
  • Provision of advice and arranging Pension Products
  • Provision of advice and arranging of Savings & Investment Products
  • Provision of administration of Life & Pension, Savings & Investment products
  • To undertake advertising, marketing, direct marketing and public relations exercises
  • To perform record keeping functions
  • To undertake research and analysis in relation to products and services offered to customers
  • To help detect and prevent crime
  • Disclosure to regulatory bodies for the purposes of monitoring and/or enforcing Dorrin Financial Services compliance with regulatory rules and codes
  • To keep customers information secure
  • To enhance or improve our customers� experience of our website

Data Protection Principles
We shall perform our responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts in accordance with the following eight Data Protection Principles :
  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up to date
  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary
  • Give a copy of his/her personal data to that individual, on request


Responsibility
Overall responsibility for ensuring compliance with the Data Protection Acts rests with Dorrin Financial Services.


Procedures and Guidelines
Dorrin Financial Services is committed to ensuring personal privacy and compliance with the Data Protection Acts, including the provision of best practice guidelines and procedures in relation to all aspects of Data Protection.

This Data Protection Policy is supplemented (and may be amended) by specific policies and procedures adopted by Dorrin Financial Services.

Review
The Data Protection Policy will be reviewed regularly in light of any legislative or other relevant developments.
 
 

Dorrin Financial Services is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. Telephone calls may be recorded for quality control and training purposes. Access to this Web site and use of the information on it is subject to the following Terms and Conditions of Site Use. By proceeding further you will be deemed to have understood and agreed to be bound by these terms and conditions. If this is not acceptable to you, you should exit this site now.

© Dorrin Financial Services. 2012 | Website Designed & Maintained by www.CompuSpace.co.in